EPA Compliance for ATVs and UTVs: A Model-by-Model Guide for US Importers

EPA Compliance for ATVs and UTVs: A Model-by-Model Guide for US Importers

A practical, source-led guide to EPA applicability, CARB checks, import documents and supplier verification for ATVs and UTVs from China.


Author: EverJoy Moto Content Team
Reviewed by: EverJoy Moto compliance review team; legal conclusions should be confirmed with a qualified US customs broker or compliance attorney
Last updated: September 2026
Reading time: 15 minutes


A shipment can be delayed when an importer files the wrong EPA form, uses a label that does not match the certified engine family, or orders against an expired model-year certificate. The risk is avoidable when the importer verifies the exact vehicle classification, certificate, label and entry documents before production and shipment.

Many new gasoline recreational vehicles are subject to EPA requirements under 40 CFR Part 1051, but applicability depends on the exact vehicle, engine, model year and any exemption. Confirm the classification and entry path with the EPA importing vehicles and engines guidance and your customs broker. Non-compliance can lead to document corrections, detention, re-export, destruction or civil exposure.

This guide walks you through the complete EPA compliance process for ATVs and UTVs โ€” from understanding which regulations apply, to certification steps, emission standards, the EPA vs. CARB distinction, import documentation, and the seven mistakes that delay shipments. Whether you're a first-time importer or a seasoned dealer expanding your China sourcing, you'll leave with a clear roadmap and a 90-day action plan.


๐Ÿ“Œ Key Takeaways

Start with applicability. A gasoline ATV or UTV generally needs a current Certificate of Conformity or a documented exemption, but the exact classification controls. Any fee or project-cost estimate must be checked against the current EPA fee schedule, laboratory quote and certification scope. Do not use a blog estimate as a quotation. California and states adopting CARB rules may require a separate CARB pathway. Verify the current Executive Order and destination-state requirements for the exact engine family. An ICI pathway may exist for eligible nonconforming vehicles, but it requires advance coordination and an EPA-authorized importer. Ask EPA or a qualified broker whether the path applies before shipment. EverJoy model documentation is available on request. Certification status, engine family, model year and destination-market eligibility must be confirmed for each SKU before an order is advertised or shipped.

Table of Contents

  1. Why EPA Compliance Matters for ATV & UTV Importers
  2. The EPA Compliance Roadmap™: 5 Stages from Factory to US Dealer
  3. EPA Certification Process Step-by-Step
  4. ATV and UTV Emission Standards: What Gets Tested
  5. EPA vs CARB: Why California Needs a Separate Certification
  6. Importing EPA-Compliant ATVs: Documents, Forms, and Customs
  7. 7 Common EPA Compliance Mistakes That Delay Shipments
  8. EverJoy Moto: Your EPA-Certified ATV & UTV Manufacturing Partner
  9. Action Plan: 90-Day EPA Compliance Implementation
  10. Frequently Asked Questions
  11. Sources

1. Why EPA Compliance Matters for ATV & UTV Importers

The US Environmental Protection Agency regulates emissions from recreational vehicles under the Clean Air Act. Since model year 2006, all-terrain vehicles (ATVs), off-highway motorcycles, off-road utility vehicles (UTVs/ORUVs), and snowmobiles have been subject to exhaust and evaporative emission standards under 40 CFR Part 1051. These standards apply to new vehicles manufactured domestically or abroad โ€” and they apply to commercial imports, personal imports, and dealer inventory alike.

Here's what happens when compliance fails. US Customs and Border Protection (CBP) works with EPA at ports of entry to verify that imported vehicles and engines meet emission requirements. If a shipment lacks proper documentation, displays an incorrect VECI label, or carries an engine family without a valid Certificate of Conformity, CBP can detain the container. The importer then faces a choice: re-export the goods, destroy them under CBP supervision, or โ€” if eligible โ€” petition for entry through an ICI. Storage fees accrue daily, and the clock on your selling season keeps ticking.

The stakes go beyond delayed shipments. EPA may pursue enforcement under the Clean Air Act, while storage, re-export, inspection and lost-sales costs depend on the shipment. Do not use a generic penalty or loss estimate as a budget assumption; ask a broker or attorney to assess the specific case.

Compliance is manageable when responsibilities are documented. The rules, forms and agency guidance are public, but the correct path depends on the exact product. Your job as an importer is to verify, document and follow the process; supplier marketing language is not a substitute for a certificate or agency determination.


2. The EPA Compliance Roadmap™: 5 Stages from Factory to US Dealer

After working with powersports importers and manufacturers across multiple product categories, we've mapped the compliance journey into five sequential stages. We call this the EPA Compliance Roadmap™, and it serves as the backbone of this entire guide. Skip a stage, and you'll likely hit a delay at the next one. Nail each stage, and your container clears customs with the predictability of a scheduled delivery.

Stage 1: Product Positioning and Applicability Determination. Before any testing or paperwork, you need to know which regulations apply to your vehicle. Is it an ATV (straddled seat, handlebar steering) or a UTV/ORUV (side-by-side seating, steering wheel)? What's the engine displacement? Is it gasoline or electric? Does it qualify for any exemptions (competition-only, small-volume, etc.)? The answers determine which emission standards apply, which test procedures are required, and whether you need EPA certification at all.

Stage 2: Certification Application and EV-CIS Registration. Once applicability is confirmed, the responsible manufacturer or authorized representative uses EPA's Engines and Vehicles Compliance Information System (EV-CIS), where applicable. The application may include engine-family descriptions, test data, fuel specifications and production information. Check the current EPA fee schedule rather than relying on an amount stated in this article.

Stage 3: Emission Testing and Data Verification. Testing, if required for the applicable category, follows the procedures and data requirements specified by EPA. The exact duty cycle, pollutants, evaporative work and durability demonstration depend on the regulation, engine family and certification application. Ask the manufacturer or laboratory for the applicable test plan and traceability records rather than assuming one generic procedure.

Stage 4: Import Documentation and Customs Clearance. The importer or broker must use the applicable EPA entry declaration and provide consistent product, manufacturer, model-year and engine-family information. For nonroad vehicles, review EPA Form 3520-21 and current CBP filing instructions. Labels and certificates must match the exact certified configuration. Clearance time is shipment- and port-specific; do not promise a fixed number of days.

Stage 5: Production Consistency and Ongoing Compliance. Certification is not a blanket approval for every future configuration. Manufacturers must keep production aligned with the certified configuration and follow applicable defect, recall, warranty and reporting duties. Importers should require change notification, component traceability and a model-year certificate check before each production run.


3. EPA Certification Process Step-by-Step

Now let's walk through the certification process in detail. This is the stage where most importers get lost โ€” not because the process is inherently complex, but because the terminology and agency systems are unfamiliar. We'll break it into seven concrete steps, each with a clear deliverable and typical timeline.

Step 1: Determine Applicability and Engine Family Grouping. The first question is whether your vehicle is subject to 40 CFR Part 1051. ATVs are defined as vehicles with a straddled seat, handlebar steering, four or more low-pressure tires, and intended for off-road use. UTVs (called ORUVs in EPA terminology) are off-road utility vehicles with side-by-side seating, steering wheel or handlebars, and a cargo bed. Both fall under Part 1051. Electric vehicles with zero tailpipe emissions are not required to obtain EPA certification, though they may still need to meet evaporative requirements if they contain fuel systems.

Once applicability is confirmed, the manufacturer groups engines into "engine families." An engine family is a group of engines with similar emission characteristics โ€” same engine displacement range, same fuel system type, same cooling system, same aftertreatment, and similar combustion cycle. Each engine family requires a separate Certificate of Conformity. For a typical ATV manufacturer, this might mean separate families for 110cc, 125cc, and 200cc engines, with further separation between utility and sport configurations if emission characteristics differ significantly.

Step 2: Register with EV-CIS and Obtain Manufacturer Code. EPA uses the Engines and Vehicles Compliance Information System (EV-CIS) for all certification applications. The manufacturer must register for an EPA Central Data Exchange (CDX) account, then request access to EV-CIS with the appropriate manufacturer code. This process typically takes 2โ€“4 weeks for new manufacturers, as EPA verifies the company's legal identity and manufacturing location.

Within EV-CIS, the manufacturer sets up user roles โ€” certifying official (the person legally responsible for the application), test lab coordinator, and administrative users. The certifying official must be a person with authority to bind the company legally, as they sign the certification application under penalty of perjury. For Chinese manufacturers, this is typically the general manager or director of engineering, with support from a US-based compliance consultant or law firm.

Step 3: Conduct Emission Testing at an EPA-Recognized Lab. This is the most time-consuming and expensive step. The manufacturer must prepare prototype vehicles representing the worst-case emission configuration within each engine family. These prototypes undergo testing at a laboratory recognized by EPA under the National Vehicle and Fuel Emissions Laboratory (NVFEL) recognition program.

Exhaust emission testing follows the five-mode duty cycle specified in 40 CFR Part 1065, Subpart F. The test measures hydrocarbons (HC), oxides of nitrogen (NOx), carbon monoxide (CO), and carbon dioxide (CO2) over five operating modes โ€” idle, two intermediate modes, rated speed, and a high-speed mode. Results are weighted and expressed in grams per kilowatt-hour (g/kW-hr). For ATVs under 225cc, the HC+NOx standard is 16.1 g/kW-hr; for ATVs 225cc and above, it's 13.4 g/kW-hr; for UTVs/ORUVs, it's 12.0 g/kW-hr.

Evaporative and durability work, where required, depends on the applicable category and certification plan. A laboratory or compliance specialist should confirm the test equipment, useful-life method and schedule for the exact engine family. Do not use generic test durations as a delivery commitment.

Step 4: Prepare and Submit the Certification Application. With test data in hand, the manufacturer prepares the certification application in EV-CIS. The application includes: engine family description, emission test data (exhaust, evaporative, durability), fuel specifications, production volume projections for the model year, description of emission control systems, and a statement of compliance signed by the certifying official.

The application is submitted through the applicable EPA system with the current fee. EPA may request clarification or additional information. Review time varies with application completeness, category, agency workload and deficiencies; obtain a project estimate from the responsible certification contact.

Step 5: Receive the Certificate of Conformity. Once EPA accepts the application, it may issue a Certificate of Conformity for a defined model year, engine family and conditions. Review the certificate itself for emission levels, useful-life terms and limitations.

The certificate supports entry and sale only within its stated scope. Vehicles without a certificate may require a documented exemption or another authorized pathway. Model-year validity and any annual filing obligation must be confirmed under the applicable program.

Step 6: Apply VECI Labels and Maintain Production Consistency. Every certified vehicle must carry a Vehicle Emission Control Information (VECI) label. This label is permanently affixed to the vehicle โ€” typically on the frame near the engine โ€” and includes: manufacturer name, engine family name, model year, certified emission levels, evaporative family, and a statement that the vehicle conforms to US EPA regulations. The VECI label is what CBP inspectors look for at the port, and it must match the certified configuration exactly.

Production consistency means that every vehicle produced must match the certified prototype. If the manufacturer changes any emission-related component โ€” fuel system, ignition timing, exhaust system, evaporative controls โ€” they must either demonstrate that the change doesn't increase emissions (through an engineering analysis or testing) or recertify the engine family. EPA can order confirmatory testing of production vehicles at any time, and failure to conform can result in suspension or revocation of the certificate.

Step 7: Annual Recertification and Compliance Reporting. Certification is an annual process. Each model year, the manufacturer must submit a new certification application โ€” even if the engine family and emission levels haven't changed. This ensures that EPA has current production volume data and that the certifying official reaffirms compliance. In addition to annual certification, manufacturers must submit compliance reports as required by 40 CFR Part 1068, including defect reports, recall reports, and warranty claims data.

For importers, the practical takeaway is simple: verify that your supplier holds a valid, current Certificate of Conformity for the exact engine family in the vehicles you're ordering. Ask for a copy of the certificate, verify the model year matches your production timeline, and confirm that the VECI label specification matches the certificate. A 30-minute verification before placing the order can save 30 days of port delays later.


4. ATV and UTV Emission Standards: What Gets Tested

Understanding the emission standards helps you evaluate supplier claims and ask the right questions during sourcing. The standards are defined in 40 CFR Part 1051, Subpart B, and they apply based on vehicle type and engine displacement. Let's break down what gets measured, what the limits are, and how they're tested.

Exhaust Emission Standards. Exhaust emissions are measured on a dynamometer following the five-mode duty cycle in 40 CFR Part 1065. The regulated pollutants are hydrocarbons (HC), oxides of nitrogen (NOx), carbon monoxide (CO), and particulate matter (PM โ€” though PM standards generally apply to compression-ignition engines, not the spark-ignition engines used in most ATVs and UTVs).

Vehicle CategoryHC+NOx reference (g/kW-hr)CO reference (g/kW-hr)Useful-life reference
ATV < 225cc16.14005,000 km
ATV โ‰ฅ 225cc13.44005,000 km
UTV / ORUV12.04005,000 km
Off-highway motorcycle < 70cc16.15195,000 km
Off-highway motorcycle โ‰ฅ 70cc13.44005,000 km

Illustrative research reference reproduced from the cited regulations and procedures. Confirm the current eCFR text, vehicle classification, test method and model year before using any value in a certificate, quotation or compliance decision. Values can change by rule revision and certification scope.

The HC+NOx combined standard reflects the fact that small spark-ignition engines have a trade-off between HC and NOx โ€” leaning the mixture reduces HC but increases NOx, and vice versa. The combined standard gives manufacturers flexibility in engine calibration while controlling the total ozone-forming potential. CO standards are relatively generous (400 g/kW-hr) because CO is primarily a function of air-fuel ratio, and modern carbureted and fuel-injected engines easily meet this limit.

Evaporative Emission Standards. Evaporative emissions are fuel vapors that escape from the fuel system โ€” the tank, carburetor, fuel lines, and charcoal canister. EPA measures two types: diurnal emissions (from temperature cycling over a 24-hour period) and hot-soak emissions (from the engine cooling after shutdown). The standards are expressed in grams per test (g/test), and they've been progressively tightened over the years.

Evaporative limits, test procedures and fuel-system requirements depend on the applicable model year and vehicle category. Confirm the current regulatory table and the certified configuration before specifying a canister, fuel-line or SHED requirement.

Durability and Deterioration Factors. Emission requirements apply over the useful-life period specified for the applicable category and certificate. The manufacturer must use the approved durability or deterioration-factor method and retain supporting records. Do not copy a useful-life distance from a different vehicle class or model year.

For most ATV and UTV manufacturers, the deterioration factor approach is more practical. A typical deterioration factor for HC+NOx might be 1.1โ€“1.3, meaning the manufacturer certifies at a level 10โ€“30% below the standard to account for deterioration. This is why you'll often see Family Emission Limits (FELs) on VECI labels that are stricter than the regulatory standard โ€” the FEL is the actual certified level, including the deterioration margin.

What This Means for Importers. When evaluating an EPA compliant ATV supplier, ask for the certified emission levels (FELs) for each engine family, not just confirmation that they "meet EPA standards." A supplier certifying at 10.0 g/kW-hr HC+NOx (well below the 13.4 standard) has more margin for production variation than one certifying at 13.2 g/kW-hr. Also ask about evaporative emission test results and the durability approach. Suppliers who can provide detailed test data are more likely to have robust compliance systems โ€” and less likely to have production vehicles that fail confirmatory testing.


5. EPA vs CARB: Why California Needs a Separate Certification

If you're importing ATVs or UTVs for sale in the United States, you need to understand the distinction between EPA certification and CARB certification โ€” because they're not the same thing, and treating them as interchangeable is one of the most common compliance mistakes.

What Is CARB? The California Air Resources Board (CARB) is California's state-level air pollution control agency. California has the unique authority under the Clean Air Act Section 209 to set its own vehicle emission standards โ€” standards that can be stricter than federal EPA standards. Other states can adopt California's standards, but only California can independently set them. For off-highway recreational vehicles (OHRVs), CARB has its own certification program, separate from and parallel to EPA's.

Why Separate Certification? California's OHRV program dates back to the 1990s, when the state adopted emission standards for off-highway motorcycles and ATVs in response to air quality concerns in areas like the San Joaquin Valley and South Coast Air Basin. CARB's standards are generally aligned with EPA's in terms of emission limits, but the certification process is separate โ€” CARB issues its own Executive Order (E.O.) for each engine family, and the testing, documentation, and reporting requirements are administered by CARB's Sacramento office, not EPA's Ann Arbor office.

When a manufacturer says a vehicle is "EPA/CARB certified," it means they've obtained both an EPA Certificate of Conformity and a CARB Executive Order for that engine family. The two certifications are applied for separately โ€” though in practice, manufacturers often use the same test data for both applications, since CARB incorporates EPA's test procedures by reference (with noted modifications). The term "EPA/CARB" throughout industry guidance means that both agencies' requirements must be separately and concurrently addressed.

AspectEPA CertificationCARB Certification
Governing regulation40 CFR Part 105113 CCR ยง 2411 et seq.
Issuing agencyUS EPA, Ann Arbor MICARB, Sacramento CA
Document issuedCertificate of ConformityExecutive Order (E.O.)
Application systemEV-CIS (online portal)CARB online certification system
FeeCheck current EPA scheduleVaries by category
Test procedures40 CFR Part 1065Incorporates 40 CFR 1065 by reference, with modifications
ValidityOne model yearOne model year
Required for sale inAll 50 statesCalifornia (and states adopting CARB standards)

The California-Only Certificate Strategy. EPA's guidance allows a specific sequencing for manufacturers targeting the California market: submit the application to CARB first, obtain the Executive Order, then apply for the federal EPA certificate. This "California-first" approach can be advantageous because CARB's review often surfaces technical issues that, once resolved, make the EPA application smoother. However, this sequencing is optional โ€” many manufacturers submit both applications simultaneously to save time.

Zero-Emission Vehicles: The Exception. For electric ATVs and UTVs with zero tailpipe emissions, the certification landscape is different. According to CARB's registration requirements, zero-emission off-highway recreational vehicles do not require CARB certification (it's optional, not required), and EPA certification is also not required for zero-emission vehicles. However, these vehicles may still need to meet evaporative emission requirements if they contain any fuel-burning components (like a range extender), and they still need proper VECI labeling or equivalent identification. For importers sourcing electric ATVs, this means less certification burden โ€” but you still need to verify that the supplier has the appropriate documentation and labeling. The electric powersports market is growing rapidly โ€” for market data and dealer opportunities, read our electric dirt bike market growth guide.

Practical Advice for Importers. California and other CARB-adopting jurisdictions may impose requirements in addition to federal EPA requirements. Do not assume that an EPA certificate authorizes sale in every state. Verify the current state rule and the Executive Order, if applicable, for the exact engine family and model year. EverJoy product coverage must be confirmed by SKU and destination market.


6. Importing EPA-Compliant ATVs: Documents, Forms, and Customs

You've verified the supplier's EPA Certificate of Conformity. You've confirmed the CARB Executive Order if needed. The production run is complete, the container is booked, and the vessel is on the water. Now comes the moment of truth: customs clearance. This section covers the documents you need, the forms you file, and the common pitfalls that cause containers to sit at the port.

EPA Form 3520-21: The Critical Document. The single most important import document for ATVs and UTVs is EPA Form 3520-21 โ€” the Declaration Form for Importing Nonroad Vehicles and Engines. This form is filed by the importer of record (or their customs broker) at the time of entry. It declares how each vehicle in the shipment complies with EPA regulations โ€” by certificate, by exemption, or through an Independent Commercial Importer.

Form 3520-21 requires the following key information: importer name and address, manufacturer name, vehicle description (make, model, engine family, model year), number of units, and the compliance code indicating the basis for entry. The compliance codes are critical โ€” using the wrong code is one of the most common mistakes. For vehicles covered by a valid EPA Certificate of Conformity, the appropriate code is typically "G" (certified nonroad vehicle). For vehicles entering through an ICI, the code is different. For competition-only vehicles (which are exempt from certification but subject to restrictions), another code applies.

VECI Label Verification. When CBP selects a container for inspection โ€” and ATV/UTV shipments are periodically targeted โ€” the first thing an inspector checks is the VECI label on each vehicle. The label must be permanently affixed, legible, and contain all required information: manufacturer name, engine family name, model year, certified emission levels, evaporative family, and the conformance statement. If the label is missing, illegible, or doesn't match the engine family on the Certificate of Conformity, CBP can detain the entire shipment.

As an importer, you should verify VECI labels before the vehicles leave the factory. Ask your supplier for photos of the VECI label on each model, compare it against the Certificate of Conformity, and confirm that the label specification matches what will be on production units. A pre-shipment inspection โ€” either by your own QC team or a third-party inspection service โ€” can catch label errors before they become port delays.

The ICI Path for Non-Compliant Vehicles. What if you've already ordered vehicles from a supplier who doesn't have EPA certification? Or what if you find a great deal on used or closeout vehicles that aren't certified? In these cases, the vehicles may still enter the US through an Independent Commercial Importer (ICI). An ICI is a business authorized by EPA to import nonconforming vehicles, modify them to meet EPA standards, test them, and certify compliance. For a deeper look at optimizing your shipping and container loading alongside compliance, see our container loading optimization guide for powersports importers.

An ICI pathway can involve modification, testing, documentation and advance approval. Fees and timing vary materially by vehicle and ICI; obtain a written scope before shipment. Do not assume that a nonconforming vehicle can be corrected after arrival through ordinary customs entry.

Common Customs Delay Scenarios. Based on industry experience and EPA enforcement data, the most common reasons for ATV/UTV shipment delays at US ports are: (1) wrong EPA form filed โ€” using Form 3520-1 (for highway vehicles) instead of 3520-21 (for nonroad vehicles); (2) incorrect compliance code on Form 3520-21; (3) missing or incorrect VECI labels; (4) engine family name on the invoice doesn't match the Certificate of Conformity; (5) certificate expired โ€” model year mismatch between production date and certificate validity; (6) missing CARB Executive Order for California-bound shipments; (7) insufficient documentation to support an exemption claim.

Each of these is preventable with proper pre-shipment verification. Build a compliance checklist into your sourcing process โ€” verify certificate, verify label, verify form, verify code โ€” and your containers will clear customs with the predictability of any other standard cargo.


7. 7 Common EPA Compliance Mistakes That Delay Shipments

We've covered the process. Now let's focus on the mistakes โ€” the specific errors that importers make, over and over, that result in detained containers, lost selling seasons, and unexpected costs. These are the seven most common EPA compliance mistakes, based on industry experience and EPA enforcement patterns.

Mistake 1: Filing the Wrong EPA Form. This is the #1 error for first-time powersports importers. EPA has two main import declaration forms: Form 3520-1 for highway vehicles and engines (cars, trucks, motorcycles), and Form 3520-21 for nonroad vehicles and engines (ATVs, UTVs, generators, construction equipment, marine engines). ATVs and UTVs are nonroad vehicles โ€” they use Form 3520-21. Filing Form 3520-1 triggers an automatic mismatch in CBP's system, because the vehicle description doesn't match the form type. The fix is simple: confirm with your customs broker that they're using Form 3520-21 for all ATV and UTV shipments.

Mistake 2: VECI Label Missing, Illegible, or Incorrect. The VECI label is the physical proof of certification on each vehicle. If it's missing because the factory forgot to apply it, illegible because it was printed with the wrong ink or applied to a dirty surface, or incorrect because the engine family name doesn't match the certificate, CBP has grounds to detain the shipment. The solution is pre-shipment verification: ask your supplier for label photos, compare against the certificate, and consider a third-party pre-shipment inspection for first-time orders or new models.

Mistake 3: Engine Family Not Defined or Mismatched. An engine family is the grouping unit for EPA certification โ€” each family gets its own Certificate of Conformity. If your supplier lumps multiple engine displacements into one "family" that doesn't meet EPA's grouping criteria, or if the engine family name on the commercial invoice doesn't match the name on the certificate, you've got a problem. This often happens when suppliers use internal model numbers instead of EPA engine family names on shipping documents. Require your supplier to include the exact EPA engine family name on all shipping documents โ€” commercial invoice, packing list, and Form 3520-21.

Mistake 4: Ignoring CARB for California Shipments. "It's EPA certified, so it's legal everywhere in the US, right?" Wrong. California requires separate CARB certification. An EPA-certified ATV without a CARB Executive Order cannot be legally sold in California โ€” and if you ship it to a California address, CBP and CARB can intercept it. Even if you're not selling directly in California, your dealers might be โ€” and they'll return inventory that can't be registered. Always ask your supplier for both EPA and CARB certificates, and verify both before shipping to any west-coast destination.

Mistake 5: Treating a Non-Compliant Vehicle as a Normal Entry. Do not order against an unverified certificate and assume the issue can be solved after arrival. Entry options, exemptions and any ICI pathway must be assessed and arranged before shipment with EPA, CBP, the broker and the responsible importer. Verify certification before production and before the vessel is booked.

Mistake 6: Insufficient Durability Testing or Expired Certification. EPA certification is valid for one model year. If your supplier's certificate was issued for model year 2025 and your vehicles are produced in model year 2026, the certificate is expired โ€” even if the vehicle is physically identical. This happens most often with carryover models that don't change from year to year. Suppliers sometimes assume "if it didn't change, the certification still applies" โ€” but EPA requires annual recertification. Always check the model year on the certificate against the model year of the vehicles you're ordering. If they don't match, require the supplier to provide the current year's certificate before production begins.

Mistake 7: Production Consistency Failures After Certification. This is the mistake that catches importers who did everything right at the certification stage. The supplier obtained a valid certificate, applied correct VECI labels, and shipped conforming vehicles โ€” for the first container. Then, to save cost, they switched carburetor suppliers, changed ignition timing, or modified the exhaust system without going through the required engineering analysis or recertification. The result: production vehicles that don't match the certified configuration, and if EPA orders confirmatory testing, the vehicles fail. The defense is a robust supplier quality agreement that requires notification of any emission-related component changes, plus periodic incoming QC inspections that verify key components against the certified specification.


8. EverJoy Moto: Model-Specific Documentation and Sourcing Support

When you're evaluating potential suppliers for EPA compliant ATV and UTV products, the certification status is table stakes โ€” but it's not the whole story. You need a partner who understands the full compliance landscape, maintains certifications across multiple product categories, and has the manufacturing scale and quality systems to ensure production consistency. That's where EverJoy Moto comes in.

Company Profile. EverJoy Moto (Jinhua EverJoy Technology Co., Ltd.) is a China-based powersports supplier serving ATV, UTV, Go Kart, Dirt Bike and Mini Bike projects. Factory scope, production capacity, export share and organizational structure should be confirmed from current company documentation and the buyer's audit process; this article does not treat marketing figures as compliance evidence.

Certification Coverage. Certification is model-, engine-family-, model-year- and market-specific. For example, the current project parameter sheet lists documentation for selected EverJoy gasoline ATV SKUs, while electric and other product categories require their own classification and evidence review. Do not infer EPA or CARB coverage for FR125ATV-SP, FR60DATV-UT, FR200GK-6, FR100GK, FR60DGK-6, FR20DGK, FR100XMB, FR025DMB or FR08DEB from a product category or website statement alone. Request the current certificate, Executive Order where applicable, label specification and exact production configuration for each SKU.

When you work with EverJoy Moto, you receive: copies of all current EPA Certificates of Conformity and CARB Executive Orders for the models you're ordering; VECI label specifications for each model; engine family names formatted for use on shipping documents and EPA Form 3520-21; and technical documentation to support your customs broker's entry filing. We also provide a compliance verification sheet with each shipment, confirming that the production units match the certified configuration.

Why Importers Evaluate EverJoy Moto. Buyers can request model documents, samples, branding and packaging options, parts information and service materials. MOQ, lead time, customization depth, certificate scope and pricing are project-specific and must be stated in the quotation. Any emission-related change requires an engineering and compliance review before production.

For dealers also interested in building their own brand, see our guide on how to start a private label powersports brand. And for a deeper look at supplier evaluation, read our reliable powersports OEM supplier in China guide.

Our Compliance Commitment. We understand that certification isn't a one-time event โ€” it's an ongoing responsibility. Our quality management system includes: incoming inspection of emission-related components (carburetors, ignition systems, exhaust, fuel system parts); in-process verification of VECI label application; final inspection that confirms label accuracy and component conformance; and traceability records that link each production unit to its certified configuration. We also maintain a calendar of certification expiration dates and initiate recertification 4โ€“6 months before expiry, ensuring no gap in certificate validity.

If you're evaluating suppliers for your 2026 or 2027 ATV/UTV lineup, we'd welcome the opportunity to discuss how EverJoy Moto's certified products and manufacturing capabilities can support your business. Contact our sales team at info@everjoymoto.com or via WhatsApp at +86 13957996816 for product catalogs, certification documents, and pricing.


9. Action Plan: 90-Day EPA Compliance Implementation

Knowledge without execution is just reading. This 90-day action plan turns the information in this guide into a concrete compliance system for your importing business. Whether you're starting from scratch or tightening up an existing process, these steps will help you eliminate compliance-related delays and build a supply chain you can trust.

Days 1โ€“30: Audit and Foundation

Week 1: Current State Assessment

  • [ ] Inventory all current suppliers and their EPA/CARB certification status
  • [ ] Collect copies of all current Certificates of Conformity and CARB Executive Orders
  • [ ] Verify model year validity of each certificate against current production
  • [ ] Review last 12 months of customs entries for any EPA-related delays or issues
  • [ ] Identify which product categories lack certification or have expiring certificates

Week 2: Document and Process Standardization

  • [ ] Create a supplier compliance checklist (certificate copy, VECI label spec, engine family name, model year)
  • [ ] Standardize the EPA Form 3520-21 filing process with your customs broker
  • [ ] Create a VECI label verification template for pre-shipment inspections
  • [ ] Build a certificate expiration tracker with 6-month and 3-month alerts
  • [ ] Document the ICI import process as a backup option for non-certified inventory

Week 3โ€“4: Supplier Communication and Remediation

  • [ ] Send compliance requirements to all current suppliers
  • [ ] Request updated certificates from suppliers with expiring or missing certifications
  • [ ] Schedule pre-shipment inspections for all new model orders
  • [ ] Identify suppliers who cannot or will not obtain certification โ€” plan for replacement
  • [ ] Evaluate suppliers such as EverJoy Moto by exact SKU, certificate, label and production-consistency evidence
  • [ ] Request certification documentation and product catalogs from shortlisted certified suppliers

Days 31โ€“60: Testing and Validation

Week 5โ€“6: First Compliance-Verified Shipment

  • [ ] Place a trial order with a certified supplier (e.g., EverJoy Moto)
  • [ ] Conduct pre-shipment inspection: verify VECI labels, component conformance, documentation
  • [ ] File EPA Form 3520-21 with correct compliance code and engine family names
  • [ ] Track the shipment through customs โ€” measure clearance time vs. historical average
  • [ ] Document any issues and corrective actions

Week 7โ€“8: Internal Training and Quality Integration

  • [ ] Train purchasing team on certification verification requirements
  • [ ] Train QC team on VECI label inspection and component verification
  • [ ] Train customs broker or internal import team on Form 3520-21 best practices
  • [ ] Integrate compliance checks into your standard purchase order template
  • [ ] Add certification status as a weighted criterion in supplier scorecards

Days 61โ€“90: Scale and Optimize

Week 9โ€“10: Expand Certified Supplier Base

  • [ ] Replace non-certified suppliers with certified alternatives
  • [ ] Consolidate sourcing with multi-category certified suppliers (like EverJoy Moto)
  • [ ] Negotiate compliance-related terms in supplier contracts (certificate warranty, label accuracy)
  • [ ] Establish a regular compliance audit schedule (quarterly for active suppliers)
  • [ ] Build a library of certification documents for all active product models

Week 11โ€“12: Continuous Improvement

  • [ ] Review 90-day results: clearance time, delay incidents, compliance costs
  • [ ] Calculate ROI of compliance system (avoided delays, reduced storage fees, fewer returns)
  • [ ] Identify remaining gaps and prioritize for next quarter
  • [ ] Set up annual recertification tracking with automated reminders
  • [ ] Document the full compliance process as a company SOP for team continuity

90-Day Targets

KPIStarting Point (Typical)90-Day TargetHow to Achieve
Suppliers with a current certificate for the ordered SKUEstablish baseline100% of applicable ordersVerify certificate, engine family and model year
Pre-shipment label verificationEstablish baseline100% of new model ordersMatch label photos to the certificate
EPA-related document correctionsEstablish baselineReduce each quarterRoot-cause review with broker and supplier
Certificate expiration gapsEstablish baseline0 before productionTrack model-year validity and renewal owner

10. Frequently Asked Questions

Do all ATVs and UTVs need EPA certification to enter the US?

Yes โ€” with limited exceptions. Under the Clean Air Act and 40 CFR Part 1051, all new ATVs and UTVs with gasoline engines imported into the United States must hold a valid EPA Certificate of Conformity. Exceptions include: competition-only vehicles (which must meet specific restrictions and labeling requirements), vehicles imported for research and development (with EPA approval), and vehicles entering through an Independent Commercial Importer (ICI) who modifies and certifies them. Electric vehicles with zero tailpipe emissions are not required to obtain EPA certification, though they may still need evaporative compliance if they contain fuel systems.

How long does EPA certification take for a new ATV model?

Certification timing varies by engine family, test plan, laboratory availability, application completeness and agency review. Ask the responsible manufacturer or compliance consultant for a dated project schedule. Carryover models may have a different workload, but never assume that prior-year approval automatically covers a new model year.

What is the difference between EPA certification and CARB certification?

EPA certification is a federal pathway administered by the US Environmental Protection Agency under the applicable regulations. CARB has a separate state program and other states may adopt California requirements. EPA issues a Certificate of Conformity; CARB may issue an Executive Order. The legal result depends on vehicle classification, model year, destination and exact documents. Treat "EPA/CARB certified" as a claim that must be verified for the selected SKU.

Can I import non-EPA ATVs and modify them after arrival?

Possibly, but only through an eligible, pre-arranged pathway such as an EPA-authorized Independent Commercial Importer. The ICI determines the required modification, testing, documents, fee and schedule. Do not ship a non-certified ATV through ordinary entry expecting to modify it after arrival; confirm eligibility with EPA, CBP and the ICI before booking freight.

How much does EPA certification cost for ATV manufacturers?

Certification cost is not a reliable single number. The total depends on the current EPA fee schedule, prototype work, laboratory testing, durability method, engineering, documentation and consulting scope. Request an itemized quote for the exact engine family. A supplier may reduce duplicated work, but the importer should still verify the certificate and production configuration.

Do electric ATVs need EPA certification?

Generally, no โ€” but there are nuances. Pure electric ATVs with zero tailpipe emissions are not required to obtain EPA certification under 40 CFR Part 1051, because the regulation targets exhaust and evaporative emissions from internal combustion engines. CARB also treats zero-emission off-highway recreational vehicles as not requiring certification (it's optional). However, if an electric ATV contains any fuel-burning component โ€” such as a range extender engine, a gasoline-powered generator, or a fuel-fired heater โ€” those components may trigger certification requirements. Also, even pure electric vehicles need proper identification labeling and may be subject to other regulations (like CPSC safety standards or state equipment registration). When sourcing electric ATVs, ask your supplier for documentation confirming zero-emission classification and any applicable compliance statements.

What is EPA Form 3520-21 and when do I need it?

EPA Form 3520-21 is used for applicable nonroad vehicle and engine import declarations. The importer of record or broker must confirm the current form, code and filing requirements for the shipment. Product description, manufacturer, engine family, model year and compliance basis should match the certificate and labels. Do not describe one form as the universal cause of delays; confirm the filing with the broker and current EPA/CBP instructions.

What happens if my ATV shipment is detained at customs for EPA issues?

If CBP detains your shipment for EPA compliance issues, you'll receive a notice specifying the reason โ€” typically missing or incorrect Form 3520-21, VECI label problems, engine family mismatch, or lack of a valid Certificate of Conformity. You then have several options: (1) Correct the documentation โ€” if the issue is a paperwork error (wrong form, missing information), you can resubmit corrected documents and request release; (2) Re-export โ€” if the vehicles are non-compliant and can't be corrected, you can arrange to export them back (at your cost); (3) Destroy โ€” CBP may allow destruction of non-compliant goods under supervision; (4) ICI entry โ€” if eligible, you can petition to enter the vehicles through an Independent Commercial Importer. Storage fees accrue daily during detention, so prompt action is critical. The best defense is prevention โ€” verify all documentation and certification before the vessel arrives.

How do I verify that a Chinese ATV supplier has valid EPA certification?

Ask for documentation โ€” and verify it. A legitimate EPA compliant ATV supplier should be able to provide: (1) a copy of the current Certificate of Conformity for each engine family, showing the model year, engine family name, certified emission levels, and certificate issue/expiry dates; (2) a copy of the CARB Executive Order if they claim CARB certification; (3) VECI label specifications showing the exact label content and placement for each model; (4) engine family names that match the certificates โ€” and that they'll use on shipping documents; (5) production consistency documentation, such as quality control records or component traceability. You can also cross-reference the manufacturer name against EPA's certification database (available through EPA's vehicle and engine compliance search). Be wary of suppliers who claim "EPA certified" but can't provide a certificate copy, or who provide certificates that are expired, for a different manufacturer, or for a different product category.


Sources

  1. US Environmental Protection Agency โ€” 40 CFR Part 1051, Control of Emissions from Recreational Engines and Vehicles, current edition
  2. US Environmental Protection Agency โ€” 40 CFR Part 1065, Engine Testing Procedures, current edition
  3. US Environmental Protection Agency โ€” 40 CFR Part 1068, General Compliance Provisions for Highway, Stationary, and Nonroad Programs
  4. US Environmental Protection Agency โ€” Certification for All-Terrain Vehicles (ATVs) and Dirt Bikes, EV-CIS Registration and Application Guide, 2024
  5. US Environmental Protection Agency โ€” Fees Information for the Motor Vehicle and Engine Compliance Program, current fee schedule (check the applicable year and category)
  6. US Environmental Protection Agency โ€” Learn About Importing Vehicles and Engines, Recreational Vehicles (dirt bikes, ATVs, ORUVs, snowmobiles) since 2006
  7. US Environmental Protection Agency โ€” EPA Form 3520-21, Declaration Form for Importing Nonroad Vehicles and Engines
  8. US Environmental Protection Agency โ€” Publications and Forms for Importing Vehicles and Engines, Independent Commercial Importers (ICI) guidance
  9. US Environmental Protection Agency โ€” Enforcement Alert: Nonroad Engine Certification Requirements, General Emissions Certification Steps, 2006
  10. US Environmental Protection Agency โ€” Regulatory Impact Analysis: Emission Standards for New Nonroad Spark-Ignition Engines, compliance cost estimates (ATV <$100/unit average)
  11. California Air Resources Board โ€” Off-Highway Recreational Vehicle Emissions Certification Requirements, 13 CCR ยง 2411 et seq.
  12. California Air Resources Board โ€” Zero Emission Motorcycle and Off-Highway Recreational Vehicle Registration Requirements, certification matrix
  13. eCFR โ€” Title 40, Chapter I, Subchapter U, Part 1051, Subpart A (Overview and Applicability) and Subpart B (Emission Standards)
  14. Federal Register โ€” Control of Emissions from Nonroad Spark-Ignition Engines and Equipment, Final Rule, 2007
  15. GovInfo โ€” Code of Federal Regulations, 40 CFR ยง 1051.107 (Exhaust Emission Standards for ATVs and ORUVs), 2021 edition
  16. Office of Management and Budget โ€” Supporting Statement for Information Collection Request: Importation of Nonroad Engines, Vehicles, and Equipment, EPA Form 3520-21 requirements
  17. UNECE โ€” Introduction to New Vehicle Certification: Highway Motorcycle (HMC) and Off-Highway Recreational Vehicle (OHRV), emission test values (ATV <225cc: 16.1 g/kW-hr; ATV โ‰ฅ225cc: 13.4; ORUV: 12.0)
  18. Motorcycle Industry Council (MIC) โ€” Off-Highway Vehicle Statistics and Registration Data, US market overview
  19. US Customs and Border Protection โ€” Importing Motor Vehicles and Engines, CBP-EPA Joint Enforcement Procedures

Ready to Source EPA-Certified ATVs and UTVs?

EPA compliance doesn't have to be complicated โ€” but it does require attention to detail, verified suppliers, and standardized processes. By following the EPA Compliance Roadmap™, verifying certifications before you order, and working with a supplier who takes compliance seriously, you can eliminate port delays and focus on what you do best: selling powersports vehicles.

EverJoy Moto can provide model documentation, VECI label specifications and production-consistency information for review. Certification status, MOQ, capacity, lead time, pricing and OEM/ODM scope are confirmed for the exact project and destination market.

Request the current model documentation package โ€” specifications, applicable certificates, label information and dealer quotation details for the selected SKU.

Talk to Our Team โ€” email info@everjoymoto.com or WhatsApp +86 13957996816 for compliance verification, product samples, and OEM/ODM customization.

Download the EPA Compliance Checklist โ€” a one-page supplier verification template you can use for every ATV/UTV order.


This article was written by the EverJoy Moto Content Team and reviewed internally for sourcing workflow. EverJoy Moto (Jinhua EverJoy Technology Co., Ltd.) offers powersports sourcing and OEM/ODM services. Certification, legal status and import eligibility are model- and market-specific. This guide is educational information, not legal advice; consult EPA, CBP, a qualified customs broker or compliance attorney for a specific shipment.